On the eve of the annual Tour Down Under, RAA is pleading for motorists and cyclists to reduce road trauma by respectfully sharing the roads.
RAA safety and infrastructure senior manager Charles Mountain said the prestigious event provided an opportunity to not only showcase the state but also show how well motorists and cyclists could safely share our roads.
He also highlighted the latest police figures, which show more cycling offences are detected in January than any other month of the year, as TDU fever encourages more people to jump on their bikes.
Mr Mountain said police records also show motorists were being fined for breaking road rules and putting cyclists at risk.
"In the past five financial years, 1849 drivers have been caught stopping in bicycle lanes and another 146 for failing to pass a rider at a safe distance,'' he said.
"It's vitally important that all road users obey the rules, respect each other and share the road safely.''
Mr Mountain also reminded motorists to be aware of the road restrictions being put in place during the women's and men's Tour Down Under races.
The women's tour kicks off on Thursday, with a stage from Hahndorf to Macclesfield, before travelling from Murray Bridge to Birdwood on Friday. Its final day in the regions is on Saturday, when the peloton will race from Nairne to Stirling.
The men's tour will begin on Sunday, and features six regional stages from Tuesday next week.
January 21: Tanunda, Bethany, Angaston, Penrice, Nurioopta, back to Tanunda.
January 22: Woodside, Oatbank, Balhannah, Hahndorf, Mylor, Aldgate, Stirling, Heathfield, looping back around through Mylor finishing in Stirling.
January 23: Unley, Crafters, Piccadilly, Summertown, Uraidla, Carey Gully, Forest Range, Lenswood, Lobethal, Gumeracha, Cudlee Creek, Inglewood, Houghton, Paracombe, returning to Inglewood then Cudlee Creek before ending the race in Paracombe.
January 24: Norwood, Cudlee Creek, Kersbrook, Williamstown, Mount Pleasant, Birdwood, Mount Torrens, Tungkillo, Palmer, Mannum, finishing at Murray bridge.
January 25: Glenelg, Sturt, Old Noarlunga, McLaren Flat, Meadows, Macclesfield, Strathalbyn, Currency Creek, Goolwa, Middleton, Port Elliot, Kerby Hill, and completing the ride at Victor Harbor.
January 26: McLaren Vale, Willunga, Aldinga Beach, Snapper Point, Port Willunga, Aldinga, McLaren Vale through to Willunga Hill for the completion of the Tour Down Under.
- Start the day with all the big news in agriculture. Click here to sign up to receive our daily Stock Journal newsletter.