MOUNT Compass stud Ambersun Alpacas produced a beautiful Huacayan male in Ambersun Rip Curl, according to alpaca judge Natasha Clark, Kurrawa Alpacas, Bellbrae, Vic.
Ambersun Rip Curl was named champion adult Huacaya male and grand champion male on his way to winning the supreme champion ribbon.
The 21-month-old was described as "looking the part with exceptional fleece, very soft handling, great density, highly aligned fleece and very, very bright", by Ms Clark.
J&J Duggin. Marquez Alpacas, Yundi, also had a successful day with their intermediate Huacayan female Marquez Kristina taking out grand champion.
Judge Marc Mullette, Shahrizai, Tansey, Qld, described her as having a soft crimp with lovely style.
"She is just as fine as the younger animal she was up against which was really appreciated as well," he said.
Mr Mullette said she had a lot going for her, being a big, strong girl with a lovely fleece with great consistency.
Marquez Alpacas took out the title of grand champion Suri for the second year running with their junior male Marquez Luciano.
The seven-month-old was described by the judges as having a lovely frame, brilliant lustre and a growing fleece.
They said he was also growing himself out while producing a quality fleece.
Huacaya alpacas
Judge: Natasha Clark, Kurrawa Alpacas, Bellbrae, Vic, Marc Mullette, Shahrizai, Tansey, Qld
Exhibitors: 17 Huacaya, 4 Suri
Entries: 107 Huacaya, 17 Suri
Supreme champion: Ambersun Rip Curl, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke, Ambersun Alpacas, Mount Compass
Grand champion male: Ambersun Rip Curl
Grand champion female: Marquez Kristina, J&J Duggin, Marquez Alpacas, Yundi
Mature champion male: Ambersun Fortune Seeker, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Reserve: Andean Gold Sharieffe, Rosalie Brinkworth, Andean Gold Alpacas, Mount Crawford
Mature champion female: Ambersun Pink Diamond, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Reserve: Kobler Illustrious, J Wheeler, Kobler Alpacas, Hindmarsh Valley
Senior champion male: Ambersun Reputation, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Reserve: Black Jack Yaringa Leading Light, Susan Haese, Yaringa Alpacas, Yankalilla
Senior champion female: Elitealpaca Jamika, Jolyon and Kerry Porter, Birdwood
Reserve: Ambersun Fire Break, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Adult champion male: Ambersun Rip Curl
Reserve: Goldleaf Chivalry ET, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Adult champion female: Yaringa Grand Duchess Iryna ET, Susan Haese
Reserve: Ambersun Ichiban Victorian Lace, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Intermediate champion male: Ambersun Weavers, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Reserve: Fleur De Lys Last Edition, L Sadler and G Scarlett, Fleur De Lys Alpacas, Pages Flat
Intermediate champion female: Marquez Kristina, J&J Duggin
Reserve: Fluer De Lys Damica, L Sadler and G Scarlett
Junior champion male: Ambersun Fortune, Chris Williams and Adrienne Clarke
Reserve: Yaringa Heritage ET, Susan Haese
Junior champion female: Yaringa Honour, Susan Haese
Reserve: Arcady SSKR Parasol, Arcadian Alpacas, Mount Barker
Suri
Grand champion: Marquez Luciano, J&J Duggin
Senior champion: Marquez Hannah, J&J Duggin
Intermediate champion: Marquez Katalina, J&J Duggin
Reserve: Adaminca Aurelia, S&T Drogemuller, Adaminca Alpacas, Brukunga
Junior champion: Marquez Luciano
Reserve: Marquez Leonardo, J&J Duggin
Best opposite sex: Marquez Luciano